+ All Categories
[…] + All Categories
Home > Documents > The New Michigan No Smoking Law - Michigan Municipal League

The New Michigan No Smoking Law - Michigan Municipal League

Date post: 09-Feb-2022
Category:
Upload: others
View: 2 times
Download: 1 times
Share this document with a friend
12
1 The New Michigan No Smoking Law: What Every Employer Must Know Presented to The American Society of Employers April 23, 2010 Joseph R. Furton Nemeth Burwell, PC www.nemethburwell.com MCL 333.12603: The New Michigan No Smoking Law On December 18, 2009, Michigan became the 38 th state to pass a general smoking ban, which takes effect May 1, 2010 : “An individual shall not smoke in a public place or at a meeting of a public body, and a state or local governmental agency or the person who owns, operates, manages, or is in control of a public place shall make a reasonable effort to prohibit individuals from smoking in a public place.” --MCL 333.12603
Transcript

1

The New Michigan No Smoking Law: What Every Employer Must Know

Presented to The American Society of

Employers

April 23, 2010

Joseph R. FurtonNemeth Burwell, PC

www.nemethburwell.com

MCL 333.12603: The New Michigan No Smoking Law

� On December 18, 2009, Michigan became the 38th state to pass a general smoking ban, which takes effect May 1, 2010:

� “An individual shall not smoke in a public place or at a meeting of a public body, and a state or local governmental agency or the person who owns, operates, manages, or is in control of a public place shall make a reasonable effort to prohibit individuals from smoking in a public place.”

--MCL 333.12603

2

� “Smoke” - The burning of a lighted cigar, cigarette, pipe, or any other matter or substance that contains a tobacco product.

� “Public Places” -

� Indoor areas owned and operated by the government;