+ All Categories
[…] REVISED CODES OF THE STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA § 3682 (1895). The state adopted the UPC and its version of the slayer statute in 1972. N.D. CENT. CODE § 56-04-23 (1972).

21. “The intentional and felonious killing of the decedent: . . . (b) Severs the interests of the decedent and killer in property held by them at the time of the killing as joint tenants with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the decedent and killer into tenancies in common.” N.D. CENT. CODE § 30.1-10-03(3)(b) (1996).

22. “The intentional and felonious killing of the decedent: . . . (b) Voids the interests of the killer in property held with the decedent at the time of the killing as joint tenants with the right of survivorship.” N.D. CENT. CODE § 30.1-10-03(3)(b) (2007) [hereinafter, the new North Dakota slayer statute].

23. The history of the slayer statute relies heavily on the work of Reppy, supra note 9, at 229.

24. Reppy, supra note 9, at 229 (citing Brooke v. Warde, 3 Dyre 310b, 73 Eng. Rep. 702 (1572)).