+ All Categories
[…] Corruption of the blood further prevented the issue of the criminal from inheriting from the convicted person any property that was not forfeited.

172. Forfeiture: “2. The loss of a right, privilege, or property because of a crime, breach of obligation, or neglect of duty.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 677 (8th ed. 2004).

173. The federal judiciary is prohibited from imposing forfeiture or corruption of blood as a punishment for treason except during the life of the person who committed the treason. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3, cl. 2.

174. N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-33-02 (2007). “Except as otherwise provided by law, a person convicted of a crime does no suffer civil death or corruption of blood or sustain loss of civil rights for forfeiture of estate or property, but retains all of his rights, political, personal, civil and otherwise. . . .” Id.

175. See, e.g., TENN. CONST. art. I, § 12 (“No corruption of blood or forfeiture of estates.”).