+ All Categories
[…] Under this theory, each of the joint tenants owns the undivided whole of the property. When one member of the group dies, nothing transfers from the deceased to the other joint tenants. Rather, the ownership of the property continues in the joint tenant group, albeit now reduced in number by the loss of the decedent.82

Under the common law, joint tenancies required the existence of the “four unities” of interest, title, time, and possession to exist equally for all joint tenants at the same time.83 A failure in one of these unities would

80. N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-02-06 (2007). 81. Id. § 47-02-08. “An interest in common is one owned by several persons not in joint

ownership or partnership. Every interest created in favor of several persons in their own right is an interest in common, unless acquired by them in partnership for partnership purposes, or unless declared in its creation to be a joint tenancy.” Id.

82. It is this ownership by the group that allowed property held by joint tenants to avoid the requirements of the wills acts when one of the members died. Since nothing passed to the surviving joint tenant, it was unnecessary to effectuate the ownership in the survivors.