+ All Categories
[…] Cancelling

167. Bierbauer, 279 N.Y.S. at 179. The court did cite the principle that “no man shall be permitted to profit by his own wrong” and held that this principle applies to a wrongdoer’s estate as well as to himself. Id.

168. The decision was followed in In re Estate of Bobula, 25 App. Div. 2d 241 (N.Y. App. Div. 1966), rev’d on other grounds, 227 N.E.2d 49 (N.Y. 1966). Again, the opinion did not include any discussion of the killer’s property rights.

169. N.D. CENT. CODE § 30.1-10-03 (2007). “The intentional and felonious killing of the decedent: . . . (b) voids the interests of the killer in property held with the decedent at the time of the killing as joint tenants with the right of survivorship.” Id. § 30.1-10-03(3)(b).

170. Other than the changes made to the treatment of joint tenancy property, North Dakota Century Code Section 30.1-10-03 uses the language contained in UPC Section 2-803.

171. N.D. CENT. CODE § 30.1-10-04 (2007).