+ All Categories
[…] Fall 2018] The New York Convention 149

settings,181 including, for example, the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, which grants foreign states immunity from the jurisdiction of “courts of the United States and of the States . . . .”182 Indeed, the Supreme Court distinguishes “United States courts” and “courts of the United States” as compared to state courts in a variety of statutory settings.183 Even more directly, Chapter 1 itself uses the term “courts of the United States” or “United States courts” to refer to what are clearly federal, and not state, courts.184 The Supreme Court concluded, in fairly clear terms, that Chapter 1’s language has this meaning.185 It is unlikely that Congress intended the

181. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 632 (2012) (providing that “a case so removed shall have a place on the calendar of the United States court to which it is removed relative to that which it held on the State court from which it was removed.”); 28 U.S.C. § 451 (2012) (defining the term “court of the United States” as “the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title, including the Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which