+ All Categories
[…] Page 33: The New York Convention: A Self-Executing Treaty

146 Michigan Journal of International Law [Vol. 40:115

Section 205 addresses removal of actions to federal district courts.166 Section 206 authorizes federal courts to order arbitration in foreign arbitral seats (remedying a limitation on the injunctive powers of federal district courts under Chapter 1 of the FAA).167 Finally, Section 207 provides for the recognition of foreign awards by federal courts, subject to a three-year statute of limitations, “unless [the court] finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the saidConvention[,]”168 and Section 208 is a residual savings clause for Chapter 1’s provisions.169 As noted above, nothing in Chapter 2 incorporates the terms of Article II, much less provides more detailed or comprehensive substantive provisions than those in Article II.170