+ All Categories
[…] Preliminarily, Section 201 of the FAA confirms that the Convention is self-executing, providing that “the Convention . . . shall be enforced” in U.S. courts “in accordance with this chapter,” a prescription which rests on the premise that the Convention is self-executing and that it is therefore the Convention itself that applies in U.S. federal courts.333 Section 207 adopts the same approach for the recognition of awards. As discussed above, Section 207 provides that, “[w]ithin three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply” to a U.S. federal court for confirmation of the award and that the court “shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the Convention.”334 This text reflects Chapter 2’s basic approach of providing ancillary provisions for application of the Convention’s self-executing terms in U.S. federal courts, all on the express premise (reflected in the text of §§ 201, 207, and 208335) that the Convention’s terms are