+ All Categories
[…] 100. The American Bankruptcy Institute reports that there was a total of 757,497 bank-ruptcy filings in 2019 and that nearly 62%—or 467,728—of these were Chapter 7 filings.Newsroom: Statistics from Epiq, December 2019 Bankruptcy Statistics–State and District,AM. BANKR. INST., https://www.abi.org/newsroom/bankruptcy-statistics [https://perma.cc/SH4N-HF8M]. It should be noted that these statistics do not indicate whether the Chapter7 cases were converted from cases arising in another chapter of the Bankruptcy Code.

101. See 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) (requiring that a Chapter 7 trustee shall “collect andreduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves”).

102. Id. We note, here, that the bankruptcy court discharges the in personam liability ofthe borrower and not the in rem liability of the borrower in the example of mortgage debtdischarged by the bankruptcy court.