IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW MEXICO
[…] PAGE 23 of 46
and flaring.
68. Both fracking and the later injection of fracking wastewater can induce
earthquakes when pressurized liquid is injected into wells. These earthquakes could damage any
number of standing pueblo walls remaining in the Park or at other prehistoric and historic sites
within the San Juan Basin.
II. BLM’s Oil and Gas Planning and Management
69. BLM manages onshore oil and gas development through a threephase process.
Each phase is distinct, serves distinct purposes, and is subject to distinct rules, policies, and
procedures.
70. Oil and gas development is a multiple use managed in accord with the Federal
Land Policy and Management Act (“FLPMA”), 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq. FLPMA, in 43 U.S.C.
§ 1732(b), provides that, “[i]n managing the public lands,” BLM “shall, by regulation or
otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.”
BLM, in 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8), further provides that BLM must also manage the public lands: