IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW MEXICO
[…] alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved
conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(E). CEQ
regulations provide that the alternatives evaluation “is the heart of the environmental impact
statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. It should “sharply defin[e] the issues and provid[e] a clear basis
for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” Id.
36. Federal agencies must “[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing
and implementing their NEPA procedures.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(a). To the fullest extent possible,
agencies must “[e]ncourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the
quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(d). At a minimum, agencies must
“[p]rovide public notice of . . . the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those
persons and agencies who may be interested or affected.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(b). “Environmental
documents” include EAs, EISs, FONSIs, and notices of intents to prepare and/or consider EISs.
40 C.F.R. § 1508.10. The NEPA regulations stress that “NEPA procedures must insure that