IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 44. The federal agency is required to consult with Indian Tribes and the New
Mexico SHPO as to the results of its identification efforts, how the undertaking might adversely
affect historic and cultural sites within the APEs, and resolution of adverse effects to historic and
cultural sites. 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.4(b), 800.5(a), 800.6(a).
45. The federal agency must analyze all adverse effects to historic and cultural sites
within the APEs including “reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may
occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be cumulative.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1).
Adverse effects are not limited to physical destruction of a historic or cultural site but also
include, inter alia, “[c]hange of the . . . physical features within the property’s setting that
contribute to its historic significance” and “introduction of visual, atmospheric or audible
elements that diminish the integrity of the property’s significant historical features.” Id. at §
800.5(a)(2)(v).
46. A Federal agency, like BLM, can establish a program alternative for complying