IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW MEXICO
[…] account the impacts of their actions on historic properties. Careful compliance with the statutory
and regulatory requirements of the NHPA assures that the loss of historic and cultural sites is
kept to a minimum, and that adverse effects to such sites are adequately avoided, minimized, or
mitigated.
39. The purposes of the NHPA are achieved by the “Section 106” consultation
process that involves a dialogue between a proponent federal agency such as BLM with the State
Historic Preservation Officer (“SHPO”), the public, and Indian Tribes. 16 U.S.C. § 470f.
40. The NHPA imposes the requirement on federal agencies to “take into account the
effect[s] of [their] Undertaking[s] on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is
included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register.” 16 U.S.C. § 470f.
41. The NHPA regulations require that a federal agency first establish whether a
proposed action is an undertaking subject to Section 106 consultation and, if so, whether it is the
type of action likely to affect historic properties. 36 C.F.R. § 800.3.