+ All Categories
[…] The goal is accomplished by new privacy-driven restrictions on the Notary. Whereas the predecessor Principle only required a Notary not to “divulge or use” a principal’s “personal or proprietary” information, the Principle now dictates that the Notary not “examine” or “copy” such information as well. The changes to the Principle stress that a Notary must appreciate the Notary has access to personal and sensitive information and an accompanying duty to maintain individuals’ privacy rights with respect to it. (See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 137.01(5m)(a); Iowa Code § 9B.14C (2019) (effective July 1, 2020).) The Iowa statute prohibits a Notary from sharing with others “personally identifiable information” about an individual, such as a “photograph, social security number, driver’s license number, name, address, and telephone number.” The provision provides some exceptions such as, inter alia, consent from the person or pursuant “… to a court order, subpoena, or other legal process compelling disclosure.” A violation of the statute is a misdemeanor.