This Circular establishes general policy for the acquisition and management of information 17 technology personnel, equipment, funds, and other resourc
[…] This includes services which are either fully or partially provided, including 2230 agency hosted, outsourced, and cloud-based solutions. 2231
Additionally, because FISMA applies to Federal information and information systems, in certain 2232 circumstances, its requirements also apply to a specific class of information technology that the 2233 Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. § 1401(3)) did not include, i.e., “equipment that is 2234 acquired by a Federal contractor incidental to a Federal contract.” Therefore, when Federal 2235 information is used within incidentally acquired equipment, the agency continues to be 2236 responsible and accountable for ensuring that FISMA requirements are met for such information. 2237
15. Other Requirements 2238