+ All Categories
[…] The MVF asserts that only the “underlying investors” (i.e., no feeder funds, family investment vehicles, limited partners, trusts, etc.) are “victims” entitled to remission. The “MVF will look through issues of formal title to determine whose funds were ultimately lost in the fraud at Madoff Securities.” http://www.madoffvictimfund.com/MVF_Form_IND_v2.pdf.

But “victim” is defined much broader as “a person who has incurred a pecuniary loss as a direct result of the commission of the offense underlying a forfeiture.” 28 C.F.R. § 9.2. Moreover, a “person” is defined as “an individual, partnership, corporation, joint business enterprise, estate, or other legal entity capable of owning property.” Id.

How to Calculate Loss? The “MVF will use a ‘cash-in, cash-out’ methodology to measure your loss. We start with all your cash investments in

Madoff Securities and then subtract all your withdrawals.