+ All Categories
[…] To date theSupreme Court has not clearly distinguished the due process re-quirements for a valid judgment and the perhaps more demand-ing constitutional requirements for issue preclusion.584 Nor has itdirectly explored to any degree the extent to which and the cir-cumstances under which federal nonconstitutional common law

resjudicata defense was rejected by the state court. Id. The bank then returnedto federal court to obtain an injunction against the successful plaintiff's furtherprosecution of the state action. Id. See 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (1982) ("A court of theUnited States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in state courtexcept ... to protect or effectuate its judgments."). The injunction was grantedby the district court, which found that the state claims should have been in-cluded as pendent claims in the initial suit, and that the state judgment nullifiedthe earlier federal judgment. This result was affirmed by the Eleventh Circuit.106 S. Ct. at 770.