+ All Categories
[…] There are no

costs to the municipalities.

Eligible improvements include:

Page 60: THE ORANGE BOOK - Vermont Agency of Transportation · 2019-07-22 · ORANGE BOOK 2017-2019 (Rev. 12/13/17) A HANDBOOK FOR LOCAL OFFICIALS Phil Scott, Governor Joe Flynn, Secretary

Handbook for Local Officials

8-3

• Traffic signs, delineators, object markers

• Pavement markings

• Signals/ beacons

The High Risk Rural Roads (HRRR) Program is a component of the SLRS Program. Sec-

tion 1112 of MAP -21 changed the definition of a “high risk rural road (HRRR)” in 23 USC 148(a)(1)

to “any roadway functionally classified as a rural major or minor collector or a rural local road with

significant safety risks (VTrans defines risk as roads with three or more fatal and injury crashes

per mile over a five-year period). MAP -21 also established a Special Rule for HRRR safety in 23

USC 148(g)(1), and only when the fatality rate on Vermont rural roads increases over the most