+ All Categories
[…] ists argue is a source of their interpretive method. See John F. Manning, What Divides Textu-alists from Purposivists?, 106 COLUM. L. REV. 70, 99 (2006).179 John F. Manning, Textualism as a Nondelegation Doctrine, 97 COLUM. L. REV. 673,

706–07 (1997) (linking a non-delegation justification to bicameralism and presentmentrequirements).180 Sunstein & Vermeule, supra note 7, at 887, 921–22, 929–31 (arguing that the judici-

ary does not have the capacity to understand the workings of Congress).181 Article I, Section 5 gives Congress the power to “determine the Rules of its Proceed-

ings,” and requires each House to “keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time totime publish the same.” U.S. CONST. art.