+ All Categories
[…] Each child petitioned to serve as executor, and they entered into a settlement agreement in which Chris released his claim to become executor and disclaimed his interest (he had received distributions during her lifetime that were treated as advancements under the agreement). Audrey had paid $185,000 to Chris during her lifetime to help with his expenses. When Paul and Jack, as co-executors, sold Audrey’s condo the U.S. government filed a claim against Chris’s one-third interest to satisfy $450,000 in federal tax liens.

2. The court allowed the lien against Chris’s share of the estate and despite the agreement and disclaimer on the grounds that: (1) under federal tax law, the government has the right to satisfy any tax deficiency by imposing a lien on “all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to the taxpayer”; (2) property and rights to property are determined under state law; (3) under Kentucky law, advancements only apply to intestate distributions, and because Audrey died testate the law of advancements could not apply to the distributions that Chris received during her