Columbia Law School Columbia Law School
[…] stripped of their former authority to advance funds to major financial institutions facing a
liquidity crisis.130 Yet, it is still not clear that the market really believes that any future
administration could truly tolerate a major bank failure, and many suspect that some
means would be found to evade statutory obstacles in a major crisis. A future
130 Section 1101(a)(6) of the Dodd-Frank Act restricts the Federal Reserve Board’s former
authority under section 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act to make emergency loans to a failing
institution. Dodd-Frank Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 1101(a)(6), 124 Stat. 1376, 2113–15 (2010)
(to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 343). Under section 1101(a)(6), the FRB can no longer lend to a
single firm, but it can make emergency loans “for the purpose of providing liquidity to the
financial system, and not to aid a failing financial company.” Id. Such lending must be incident
to a “program or facility with broad-based eligibility.” Id. Further, section 1101(a)(6) provides
that such loans must be fully and adequately collateralized in a manner that “is sufficient to
protect taxpayers from losses.” Id.