Columbia Law School Columbia Law School
[…] require a full audit was not the product of SOX, itself. The accounting profession largely
welcomed this dual audit requirement, which proved very lucrative for them.
Nonetheless, if auditors were happy with this rule, issuers were not. Almost immediately
59 Section 404(a) of Sarbanes-Oxley Act (“Management Assessment of Internal Controls”)
required an “annual internal control report” that contained “an assessment , as of the end of the
most recent fiscal year of the issuer, of the effectiveness of the internal control structure and
procedures of the issuer for financial reporting.” See 15 U.S.C. § 7262. As the caption to the
section states, this Section 404(a) report was to be prepared by the issuer’s management. 60 See 15 U.S.C. § 7262. The last sentence of this Section 404(b) then added that this attestation
“shall be made in accordance with standards for attestation engagements issued or adopted by the
[Public Company Accounting Oversight Board.]” 61 The PCAOB’s authority to adopt this rule came from Section 404(b). See supra note 60. See
Securities Exchange Act Release No. 49884 (June 23, 2004) (“Order Approving Auditing