+ All Categories
[…] In reality, the failure to accept means only that one must look primarily to the drawer for payment. Arguably this emphasis on the importance of acceptance arises from the commercial realities of China today. The relative unfamiliarity with the use of negotiable

137. See id. art. 59. 138. See id. art. 60. 139. See id. ch. 2, arts. 61–72. 140. For a discussion of the Article 4 definition of “debtors,” see supra notes 21–22 and accompanying text. 141. See Negotiable Instruments Law, supra note 6, art. 61. 142. Id. 143. See U.C.C. § 3-408 (amended 1990), 2 U.L.A. 108 (1991) (“[T]he drawee is not liable on the instrument until the drawee accepts it.”). 144. See id. § 3-409(d), cmts. 1, 4 (discussing acceptance of certified checks, a type of draft). 145. See Negotiable Instruments Law, supra note 6, art. 61(1). 146. See id. art. 61(3).

Page 20: The P.R.C.'s Negotiable Instruments Law: An Instrument for ...