+ All Categories
[…] [Vol. 41: 509, 2014] The Rapid Rise of Delayed Notice Searches PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

518

separately.43 Notice of executing a search warrant is ordinarily required by Rule 41 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, which provides in part that

[t]he officer executing the warrant must give a copy of the warrant and a receipt for the property taken to the person from whom, or from whose premises, the property was taken or leave a copy of the warrant and receipt at the place where the officer took the property.44

Section 3103a creates an exception to that requirement. Under § 3103a, the warrant must include a provision for giving notice to

the person whose home was searched “within a reasonable period not to exceed 30 days after the date of its execution, or on a later date certain if the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay.”45 The notice can be further extended “for good cause shown.”46 A “sneak and steal” search—seizing property during a covert search and staging a burglary—is permitted only if “the court finds reasonable necessity for the seizure.”47