+ All Categories
[…] Thus, § 3103a allows for delayed notice—that is to say, a covert search with notice given later—in cases in which conducting an ordinary search “may have an adverse result.”48 Congress provided that the term “adverse result” has the same meaning as given in 18 U.S.C. § 2705 (part of the Stored Communications Act) with one exception.49 As defined in § 2705, an “adverse result” for purposes of obtaining a delayed notice search warrant consists of any of the following: “(A) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual; (B) flight from prosecution; (C) destruction of or tampering with evidence; (D) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (E) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.”50

The first three items on this list—subsections (A) through (C)—closely 43. Id. § 3103a(b)(1). 44. FED. R. CRIM. P. 41(f)(1)(C) (2010). 45. 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(3). 46. Id. § 3103a(c). 47. Id. § 3103a(b)(2). 48. Id. § 3103a(b)(1). 49. Id. 50. Id. § 2705(a)(2).