+ All Categories
[…] Moreover, the use of these various types of searches is evolving rapidly—and in different ways, depending on the type of search—and thus a single report lumping all of these types of searches together is of little use. Finally, as explained below, the data does not even reliably show whether there is an overall increase in these various types of covert searches (even though there likely is such an increase). In short, the reporting requirement is broken—it is not giving us the data Congress or the public needs—and should be fixed.

Section 3103a(b) is framed in general terms: for any “warrant . . . under this section, or any other rule of law, to search for and seize any property or material that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of the laws of the United States, any notice required, or that may be required, to be given may be delayed” in the circumstances set forth.168 The reporting requirement is similarly general: soon after “the expiration of a warrant authorizing delayed notice . . . entered under this section, . . . the issuing or denying judge shall report” various types of information about the