+ All Categories
[…] First, Congress could amend § 3103a to require that the Delayed Notice Reports include data on the type of search for which delayed notice warrants are being used. Congress might specify several possible options from which data reporters may choose: searches of physical spaces, searches of physical packages, searches of electronic communications, searches for cell phone location information, or the use of other tracking devices (such as GPS).

This same change might be possible even without congressional action, through regulations enacted by the Administrative Office. Section 3103a provides that the Director of the Administrative Office, “in consultation with the Attorney General, is authorized to issue binding regulations dealing with the content and form of the reports required to be filed.”220 Currently the Attorney General has not exercised this authority—there are no existing regulations governing the content and form of the Delayed Notice Reports.