+ All Categories
[…] A. The Legal Development of Covert Searching and Delayed Notice Search Warrants

Delayed notice search warrants are authorized in 18 U.S.C. § 3103a, enacted as part of the USA Patriot Act in the wake of 9/11.42 In its current form, § 3103a allows investigators to delay givingnotice if “the court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result,” a term defined

39. See supra notes 5–6 and accompanying text. 40. See infra Part I.A. 41. See infra Part I.B. 42. 18 U.S.C. § 3103a (2012).