+ All Categories
[…] Serv. at 429. In the event that the section does not survive, theseller is permitted recourse to pre-Code remedies. This language seems broad enoughto include an attack by the trustee under § 60 or § 70(e). See text at note 147 supra.

203 In an actual sale for "cash" as such, of course, the seller usually would notpart with the goods until he received payment. Thus, the typical instance in which afailure to pay gives rise to the need for reclamation is where a check is given in pay-ment and is subsequently dishonored. U.C.C. § 2-511(3) states that "payment by checkis conditional and is defeated as between the parties by dishonor of the check on duepresentment." Comment 4 to this section states that "[tlhis Article recognizes that thetaking of a seemingly solvent party's check is commercially normal and proper and, ifdue diligence is exercised in collection, is not to be penalized in any way."