+ All Categories
[…] 637

Page 31: The Reclaiming Seller and the Bankruptcy Act: A Roadmap of the … · 2017-02-16 · BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW Bankruptcy Act, there is little consensus

BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW

as previously noted,' 79 this characterization of section 2-702(2) as acodification of the common law right of rescission is anything but certain.This uncertainty is increased if one refers to the title provisions of theCode which stand in direct contrast to the voidable title theory of thecommon law.

Section 2-401 of the U.C.C. provides that "[elach provision of thisArticle with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of the sel-ler ... applies irrespective of title to the goods except where the pro-vision refers to such title."