+ All Categories
[…] before the referee; and 4) the case therefore proceeded largely under a common law

fraud theory before the lower courts. See Shanker, supra note 3, at 42. However, the

court of appeals, while not completely clear as to the theory under which it was pro-ceeding, did give considerable attention to section 2-702 and other sections of the Code,

as the following discussion should indicate.

78 The applicable version of § 2-702 in Kravitz differed somewhat from the 1962

version quoted in the text. See text at note 72 supra. This earlier version in relevant

part provided that "where a seller discovers the buyer to be insolvent he may ... (b)

subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or lien creditor under this Article

(Section 2-403), and within ten days after receipt, reclaim any goods received by the

buyer on credit ... ." Kravitz, 278 F.2d at 821; U.C.C. § 2.702(1) (1952 version).

" 278 F.2d at 821. Section 2-403 is quoted at note 220 infra.

620