+ All Categories
[…] 5 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. at 606. The court went on to suggest that a petition for reclamationin a bankruptcy proceeding might be considered a suitable "follow up" of the oral de-mand. Id. See note 160 infra.

The court in Behring did not locution where it had derived the "follow up" re-quirement. In addition § 2-702 does not contain any language that would support therequirement. However, it is conceivable that the language was derived front § 2-507Comment 3. Section 2-507, which deals with cash sales, provides that "[w]here paymentis due and demanded on delivery to the buyer of goods or documents of title, his rightas against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making thepayment due." U.C.C. * 2-507(2). Official Comment 3 to this section goes on to statethat "[s]huuld the seller after making such a conditional delivery fail to follow up hisrights, the condition is waived.