+ All Categories
[…] L. REV. 922 (1974).

'°' 11 U.S.C. § 107(c)(1)(A) (1970). Section 67c(l)(B) of the Bankruptcy Actmight also work to block the reclaiming seller. This section provides in part that, subjectto certain provisos, "every statutory lien which is not perfected or enforceable at thedate of bankruptcy against one acquiring the rights of a bona tide purchaser from the

debtor on that date, whether or not such a purchaser exists," will be invalid against thetrustee. Id. § 107(c) (1) (B). See 4 COWER, supra note 3, at 11 67.281[2.2]. Section2-702(3) of the Code of course makes the seller's § 2-702 reclamation right "subject to

the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser .. ." Still, thebasic issue—whether § 2-702 is a "statutory lien"—is obviously the same under eitherbankruptcy provision. See notes 104-14 infra and accompanying text.