+ All Categories
[…] Onecase has suggested in dictum that "an act of demanding or asking"may be enough." Another, again in dictum, seems to have regarded atelephone call as sufficient. 3" However, some cases have treated a bareoral demand as inadequate, and have stated that some sort of"follow-up" to regain possession is required. 39 Since the courts have

32 U.C.C. § 2-702(2).33 See note 16 supra and accompanying text.34 The 1962 version of section 2-702(3) also subordinated the seller to the rights

of a lien creditor. See note 73 infra and accompanying text.It should be noted that the present version of § 2-702(3) also provides that

"(sluccessful reclamation of goods excludes all other remedies with respect to them."33 In re Behring & Behring, 5 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 600, 606 (N.D. Tex. 1968) (deci-

sion of bankruptcy referee)."See, e.g., WiirrE & Summits, supra note 3, at 242.37 In re Childress, 6 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 505, 507 (E.D. Tenn. 1969) (decision of

bankruptcy judge)."