+ All Categories
[…] T 1 See 4A CoLuER.supra note 3, 9 70.50, at 609-14. But See Pacific Fin. Corp. v.Edwards, 304 F.2d 224, 228.29 (9th Cir. 1962).

Id.

619

Page 13: The Reclaiming Seller and the Bankruptcy Act: A Roadmap of the … · 2017-02-16 · BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW Bankruptcy Act, there is little consensus

BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW

reference to the Uniform Commercial Code's statements on the rightsof lien creditors as against the rights of the reclaiming seller. The1962 version of section 2-702(3) provided a superficially clear state-ment on this point: "The seller's right to reclaim under subsection (2)is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other goodfaith purchaser or lien creditor under this Article (Section 2-403)." 72This language, when combined with section 70(c) of the BankruptcyAct, seemingly provided a definite answer to the question posed: thetrustee as lien creditor should always triumph over the reclaiming2-702 seller. 73 However, the Third Circuit's famous and controversialdecision of In re