+ All Categories
[…] II. THE LAW AND HISTORY OF REMANDS

The Constitution gives Congress the powers to regulate the SupremeCourt’s appellate jurisdiction, to create the lower federal courts, and to pre-scribe the procedures used in the federal courts.66 When it comes to thespecific topic of how appellate courts dispose of cases, Congress has legislatedon the subject through 28 U.S.C. § 2106. That statute provides:

The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm,modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a courtlawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct

60 E.g., Jerri v. Harran, 625 F. App’x 574, 578–79 (3d Cir. 2015); Giraldes v. Roche, 357F. App’x 885, 886 (9th Cir. 2009) (mem.).

61 E.g., Sanchez v. United States, 247 F. App’x 194, 196–97 (11th Cir. 2007) (percuriam).

62 See, e.g., Vaughn v. Phx. House N.Y. Inc., 722 F. App’x 4, 6 (2d Cir. 2018); UnitedStates v. Houston, 792 F.3d 663, 669 (6th Cir. 2015). The Sixth Circuit in Houstonexplained its decision by pointing out that the Supreme Court had done the same thingunder similar circumstances. Id. at 665.

63 Common Cause v. Kemp, 714 F. App’x 990, 991 (11th Cir. 2018) (per curiam).64 See id.65 See id. The court of appeals also noted that the plaintiffs could seek a preliminary

injunction on remand while awaiting the Supreme Court’s decision. Id. at 991 n.1. Butthat cannot justify a remand, as the plaintiffs could seek a preliminary injunction withoutthe court of appeals remanding the case. FED. R. APP. P. 8(a); FED. R. CIV. P. 62(g).

66 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cls. 9, 18; id. art. III, § 1, cl. 1; id. art. III, § 2, cl. 2; Sibbach v.Wilson & Co., 312 U.S. 1, 9–10 (1941); Wayman v. Southard, 23 U.S. (10 Wheat.) 1, 21–22,43 (1825).

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\96-1\NDL104.txt unknown Seq: 16 5-NOV-20 8:34

186 notre dame law review [vol. 96:1

the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require suchfurther proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.67

On its face, § 2106 thus confers an awesomely broad discretion to vacate andremand with no limit except the standard of justice.68

Is the statute as broad as it seems?