The Remedial Authority of Hearing and Review
[…] 7 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)–(g) (2016); see also 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.514(b), 300.516
(2009) (indicating situations in which appeal or civil action may be available). A
gradually decreased number of states (currently, 10) have a second review-officer
tier, with the remaining 34 states opting for a one-tier, state-level hearing officer
system. Perry A. Zirkel & Gina Scala, Due Process Hearing Systems under the
IDEA: A State-by-State Survey, 21 J. DISABILITY POL’Y STUD. 3 (2010). This
survey also revealed a gradual trend toward full-time ALJs at the first tier. Id. 8 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2) (2016); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.516(a) (2009)
(stating that a party may bring a claim in a “district court of the United States
without regard to the amount in controversy”). 9 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3) (2016); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.517 (2009)
(requiring that the fees be reasonable). 10 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(C)(iii) (2016); 34 C.F.R. § 300.516(c)(3) (2009). For
a recent analysis of the boundaries for a court’s remedial authority under the IDEA,
see Garcia v.