+ All Categories
[…] These two rights differ from the right to withdraw inasmuch as the goods must be nonconforming. Thus, unlike the right to withdraw, the right to rejection is essentially a self-help procedure, a “pre-remedy” for breach of contract. However, the right to revoke acceptance recognizes the two major factors that underlie our analysis of the right to withdraw: that buyers may not discover problems with goods until they have had sufficient time to inspect them through use, and that goods depreciate over time and with use. Hence § 2-608 provides that “[r]evocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects.” Both § 2-601 and § 2-608 protect the seller by penalizing buyers who take too much time to inspect or damage goods while they are in their possession. Moreover, the rejection/revocation rules in the Code are consistent with the tradeoff