+ All Categories
[…] Strine, Jr., Leo E. (2004) „Warning — Potential Danger Ahead! A Business Judge‟s

Starting List of Yellow Flags for the Conscientious Independent Director‟, Directors &

Boards, 3d Quarter, 25-29.

1 8 Del. C. § 141(a).

2 The default rule under Delaware law is that all directors stand for election annually. A

classified board system whereby a third of the board is elected every year may be implemented

by charter. Classified boards are diminishing at a rapid clip, as boards respond to stockholder

demands for their elimination. 3 8 Del. C. § 216 (“A bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies the votes that

shall be necessary for the election of directors shall not be further amended or repealed by the

board of directors.”). 4 See CA, Inc. v. AFSCME Employees Pension Plan, 953 A.2d 227 (Del. 2008).

5 See Jana Master Fund, Ltd. v. CNET Networks, Inc., 954 A.2d 335 (Del. Ch. 2008); Levitt

Corp. v. Office Depot, Inc., 2008 WL 1724244 (Del. Ch. Apr. 14, 2008).