+ All Categories
[…] 76. Goldfarb et al., supra note 8, at 715 n.178. 77. See Sean F. Nolan & Cozata Solloway, Preservin~ Our Herita~e: Tools to Cultivate

A~ricultural Preservation in New York State, 17 PACE L. REv. 591, 613 (1997). 78. See N.Y. ACRIe. & MKrs. LAw § 305. 79. See Harrison, supra note 64, at 2. 80. Nolan & Solloway, supra note 77, at 614. 81 See N.Y. ACRIe. &MKrs. LAW § 306. 82. See id. § 308(1). 83. [d. § 308 (3). Additionally, the 1995 amendments allow the collection of attorneys' fees

and costs from the losing parties in these suits "unless the court finds that the position of the plaintiff was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." See id. § 308-a(2)(a). Provisions such as these often serve to discourage suits because of the risk of the imposition of costs, despite the fact that no instances of the imposition of these fees and costs exist. See Hamilton, supra note 75, at 11

84. N.Y. ACRIe. & MKTS. LAW § 305-a(I).