+ All Categories
[…] In fact, as a 2012 Congressional Research Service report notes, “one of the major factors in the reported success of the Bayh-Dole Act is the certainty it conveys concerning ownership of intellectual property.”

18

The government does, however, retain certain limited rights. Under Section 203 of the Act, the government has a limited right to “march in” and “require the contractor, an assignee or exclusive licensee of a subject invention to grant a nonexclusive, partially exclusive, or exclusive license in any field of use to a responsible applicant or applicants, upon terms that are reasonable under the circumstances, and if the contractor, assignee, or exclusive licensee refuses such request, to grant such a license itself.”

19

The objective of march-in authority was to ensure that the federal investments in innovation in fact made their way into commercialization activities.

Consequently, to exercise “march-in” authority, the relevant federal agency must determine that: