+ All Categories
[…] U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1, art. I, § 8. See generally Kelleher, supra note 9, at 62–88 (presenting an overview of the constitutional allocation of authority for regu-lating procedure in federal courts). 301. FED. R. CIV. P. 10(a) (“Every pleading must have a caption with the court’s name, a title, a file number, and a Rule 7(a) designation.”). 302. A purely substantive rule will violate the Enabling Act for failure to satisfy the enabling provision. See 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence . . . .”). 303. FED. R. CIV. P. 38. 304. See Burlington Northern, 480 U.S. at 5.

86 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [93:26