+ All Categories
[…] 41. See infra Parts II.B.2–4. 42. See Burlington Northern, 480 U.S. at 5; see also Bus. Guides, Inc. v. Chromatic Commc’ns. Enters., 498 U.S. 533, 553 (1991) (following Burlington Northern and explaining that rules having incidental effects on litigants’ subs-tantive rights do not violate the Rules Enabling Act). 43. See, e.g., Burbank, supra note 2, at 1016 (describing the Court’s ap-proach as “flawed,” with regard to both interpretation and practical applica-tion). 44. See Semtek Int’l Inc. v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 531 U.S. 497, 503 (2001). 45. 28 U.S.C. § 2072 (2000).

36 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [93:26

vides: “The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts (including proceed-ings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals.”46 Paragraph (b), in turn, defines the limitation on the power granted in paragraph (a): “Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.”47 As a shorthand, we will re-fer to paragraph (b) as the “limiting” provision.