+ All Categories
[…] 5. Eximbank Financing.

Eximbank is an independent United States government agencywhose statutory purpose is to provide support for the financing ofexports and imports of goods and services between the UnitedStates and foreign countries." Historically, Eximbank has partici-pated in financing a major portion of United States manufacturedaircraft purchased by foreign air carriers."

"9 See Young, The Aircraft Loan Guarantee Program, COMMUTER AIRLINES

A. AM. TIMES, January 1979, at 9-10."Airline Deregulation Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-504, § 42, 92 Stat. 1748

(1978) (to be codified at 49 U.S.C. § 1301).11 FAA Notice of Proposed Rule Making, 44 Fed. Reg. 5153 (Jan. 25, 1979).59 12 U.S.C. § 635(b)(1)(A) (1976) states that:

It is the policy of the United States to foster expansion of exportsof . . . goods and services, thereby contributing to the promotionand maintenance of high levels of employment and real incomeand to the increased development of the productive resources of theUnited States. To meet this objective, the Export-Import Bank isdirected, in the exercise of its functions, to provide guarantees,insurance, and extension of credit at rates and on terms and otherconditions which are competitive with the Government-supportedrates and terms and other conditions available for the financingof exports from the principal countries whose exporters competewith United States exporters....

"Eximbank has played a crucial role in supporting exports of United Statesmanufactured aircraft.