+ All Categories
[…] 86 Principal provisions are listed in Official Comment 16 to UCC Section 9-109.87 See UCC Section 9-102(a)(42). Accordingly, “a security agreement covering general

intangibles will not adequately describe deposit accounts”. Official Comment 16 to UCC Section 9-109. “General intangible” is the residual category of personal property ”that is not included in the other defined types of collateral”. See Official Comment 5(d) to UCC Section 9-102.

88 As required in UCC Section 9-108. See Official Comment 16 to UCC Section 9-109. Note that under UCC Section 9-108(c), a supergeneric description, such as “all the debtor’s assets” or “all the debtor’s personal property”, “does not reasonably identify the collateral”.

89 In principle, under UCC Section 9-102(a)(2), “account” is defined to mean “a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance”. Cf. the nar-rower definition in UCC Section 4-104(a)(1) under which “account” is defined to mean “any

Libro_EvoGlob.indb 42 28/01/2014 02:45:29 p.m.

www.juridicas.unam.mxEste libro forma parte del acervo de la Biblioteca Jurídica Virtual del Instituto de Investigaciones Jurídicas de la UNAM

http://biblio.juridicas.unam.mx

DR © 2013, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Instituto de Investigaciones Jurídicas

Page 13: The Scheme Under Ca- Part III. The Scheme Under Revised ...

43SECURITY INTERESTS IN BANK DEPOSITS UNDER UCC

Investment property90 or accounts evidenced by an instrument91 are specifi-cally excluded. In turn, “bank” is defined in UCC Section 9-102(a)(8)92 to mean “an organization that is engaged in the business of banking” so as not to be limited to commercial banks,93 but rather to include also “sav-ings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and trust compa-nies”. Effectively, this means a deposit account covered by article 9 may be maintained with any deposit-taking institution.94 However, other than with respect to proceeds and priorities therein, article 9 does not apply to “an assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction”.95