+ All Categories
[…] II. PErFEction

Other than in connection with proceeds of collateral deposited into a deposit account,97 “a security interest in a deposit account may be per-

deposit or credit account with a bank, including a demand, time, savings, passbook, share draft, or like account, other than an account evidenced by a certificate of deposit”.

90 “Investment property” is defined in UCC Section 9-102(49) to mean “a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account”. Accordingly, ‘deposit account’ “does not include shares in a money-market mutual fund, even if the shares are redeemable by check”. Official Com-ment 12 to UCC Section 9-102.