The Script - My Detailed Outline for
[…] Placement.
Defense Exhibit 6 - A certified copy of Hawley Borough’s response
Closing Statement & Argument I have written this in the form of a speech. My son will either read this to the judge (but still make occasional eye contact so it isn’t that obvious that he is just reading words he doesn’t understand) or else improvise it while still hitting all of the essential points. Introduction In my opening statement I acknowledged the need to overcome the presumptions of Title 75 Section 3111 for my alleged violation of Section 3323 to be dismissed. There are two such presumptions:
Alt + Left Arrow: Back to a previous place - Alt + Right Arrow: Return to where you just were in document. Return to TOC
29
1) Section 3111(c) says that: “the devices shall be presumed to have been so placed by the official act or direction of lawful authority, unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence.”
2) Section 3111(d) says that: “devices shall be presumed to comply with the requirements of this title, unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence.”
As I prepare to present my argument, I would like to quote from Commonwealth v. Kingsley. This was a non-precedential decision from the Pennsylvania Superior Court in 2018 which I cite for its persuasive value. The judge wrote the following: