+ All Categories
[…] This is why the story of the Vice President becomes so important. The Vice President is one of only two (at least potentially) Executive Branch

34. See THOMAS J. WEKO, THE POLITICIZING PRESIDENCY: THE WHITE HOUSE PERSONNEL

OFFICE 1948–1994, at 11 (1995) (detailing the centralization of appointments with the advent of the White House Personnel Office and emphasizing the importance of political appointments).

35. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 505 (2000) (“The President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.”).

36. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 242 (1992) (stating that members of the Federal Reserve Board can only be removed for “cause”).