The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] following a major political party primary.”). Second, special elections may be used
to decide ballot questions only. See § 1-24-2(A)(2)(c) (stating that a special election
proclamation must contain “the text of the ballot question or ballot questions to be
voted on”); § 1-1-5.6 (“As used in the Election Code, ‘ballot question’ means a
question submitted to the voters . . . on a ballot . . . and does not include a candidate
nomination.”). In contrast, primary elections decide the candidates who will be on
the ballot in the general election, § 1-8-17(A), and “[n]o bond issue or other question
shall be voted upon at any primary election,” § 1-8-17(B). Finally, in a special
election, ballots must be mailed to voters without prior request, but in a primary
31
election, a ballot may only be mailed to a voter upon the voter’s request. Compare §
1-24-3(B) (requiring county clerks to mail ballots directly to voters in special