The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] workers “as to the proper methods of performing their duties prescribed by the
Election Code,” and “report[ing] possible violations of the Election Code” to
prosecuting authorities). Petitioners and Respondent agree that Respondent is “duty-
bound to follow the Election Code.”
30
{37} The relief that Petitioners and Respondent sought—mailing ballots to voters
without prior request—is not available under the Election Code provisions for
primary elections. Petitioners sought to adapt the procedures for special elections, as
set forth in Section 1-24-3, to the June 2020 primary election. See § 1-24-3(A) (“All
special elections in this state shall be conducted absentee. Mailed ballots shall be
used exclusively for voting in special elections.”). But the statutes governing special
elections plainly cannot apply to primary elections. First, special elections cannot be
held concurrently with a primary election, meaning that they are mutually exclusive
types of elections. See § 1-24-1(C) (“No special election shall be held beginning the