The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] session, the Legislative Council concluded that the Election Code could not be
amended in time to affect the June 2020 primary.
F. Our Writ of Mandamus
{20} After oral argument, we issued a writ of mandamus and an order directing
Respondent “to mail an application for an absentee ballot to every major party
registered voter in New Mexico who has not already submitted an absentee ballot
application for the 2020 primary election” and also to conduct in-person voting in
compliance with the election code and applicable executive orders and public health
orders.
18
II. DISCUSSION
A. Mandamus Is an Appropriate Remedy
{21} Article VI, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution gives this Court
“original jurisdiction in . . . mandamus against all state officers” and the “power to
issue writs of mandamus . . . and all other writs necessary or proper for the complete
exercise of its jurisdiction.”14
{22} “Mandamus is a common law writ to compel an inferior tribunal, body or
person to perform a public duty [when that] duty results from operation of law or
from the office, trust or official position of the party to whom the command is