The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] voted on”); § 1-1-5.6 (“As used in the Election Code, ‘ballot question’ means a
question submitted to the voters . . . on a ballot . . . and does not include a candidate
nomination.”). In contrast, primary elections decide the candidates who will be on
the ballot in the general election, § 1-8-17(A), and “[n]o bond issue or other question
shall be voted upon at any primary election,” § 1-8-17(B). Finally, in a special
election, ballots must be mailed to voters without prior request, but in a primary
31
election, a ballot may only be mailed to a voter upon the voter’s request. Compare §
1-24-3(B) (requiring county clerks to mail ballots directly to voters in special
elections “[w]ithout requiring a voter to file an application to receive a ballot”), with
§ 1-6-5(F) (“A mailed ballot shall not be delivered by the county clerk to any person
other than the applicant for the ballot.”).
{38} Despite the requested relief being contrary to the Election Code, Petitioners