The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] primary elections. Petitioners sought to adapt the procedures for special elections, as
set forth in Section 1-24-3, to the June 2020 primary election. See § 1-24-3(A) (“All
special elections in this state shall be conducted absentee. Mailed ballots shall be
used exclusively for voting in special elections.”). But the statutes governing special
elections plainly cannot apply to primary elections. First, special elections cannot be
held concurrently with a primary election, meaning that they are mutually exclusive
types of elections. See § 1-24-1(C) (“No special election shall be held beginning the
seventieth day prior to any statewide election and until . . . the seventieth day
following a major political party primary.”). Second, special elections may be used
to decide ballot questions only. See § 1-24-2(A)(2)(c) (stating that a special election
proclamation must contain “the text of the ballot question or ballot questions to be
voted on”); § 1-1-5.6 (“As used in the Election Code, ‘ballot question’ means a