Foreword
[…] Anonymous Juries31
In rare cases, a district court may determine that a jury should be impaneled anonymously because of concerns about juror
30 . For a summary of procedures that courts developed for criminal cases in the first two years after Batson, see Bench Comment, 1988, nos. 3 & 4. For a discussion of voir dire practices in light of Batson, see Chambers to Chambers, Vol. 5, No. 2 (1987).31 . Note that, with one exception, anonymous juries are not allowed in capital cases. See 18 U.S.C. § 3432 (defendant charged with capital offense must be given list of potential jurors and witnesses three days before trial, “except that such list of the veniremen and witnesses need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any person”) (exception added Sept. 13, 1994).
benchbook for u.s. district court judges (March 2000 rev.) 88
safety or tampering.