+ All Categories
[…] As with other California licensing entities, the State Bar endeavors to ensure it receives SAN for its licensees in order to effectively regulate the legal profession and protect the public. While attorneys were all fingerprinted upon admission, good moral character requirements should not, and do not, end after an individual is admitted to the State Bar. This is the rationale underlying Bus. & Prof. Code § 6101 (“Conviction of a felony or misdemeanor, involving moral turpitude, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”) and Bus. & Prof. Code § 6106 (“The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”).

3

Already fingerprinted: The rule is redundant and unnecessary because all attorneys were already fingerprinted. Many attorneys were also already fingerprinted for

697