+ All Categories
[…] As with other California licensing entities, the State Bar endeavors to ensure it receives SAN for its licensees in order to effectively regulate the legal profession and protect the public. While attorneys were all fingerprinted upon admission, good moral character requirements should not, and do not, end after an individual is admitted to the State Bar. This is the rationale underlying Bus. & Prof. Code § 6101 (“Conviction of a felony or misdemeanor, involving moral turpitude, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”) and Bus. & Prof.