+ All Categories
[…] B. Implementation Costs

The costs associated with the fingerprinting of active licensed attorneys are outlined below. The State Bar will also incur costs associated with the implementation of the above processes and procedures. Estimates of these costs are based on the number of applicants and active licensed attorneys shown below in Table 1.

5 Cal Pen Code § 11105.2(d) requires the State Bar to immediately notify the DOJ when a “license or certification is revoked” and “when [an] applicant may no longer renew or reinstate the license or certificate.”

Attachment E

Page 6

Revised 9/27/17

Table 1

Licensed Attorneys in California

Active 189,167 Inactive 57,434

Average Annual Number of Moral Character Applications

7,807

1. Fingerprint Processing and Furnishing Costs