+ All Categories
[…] Only arrests that are determined to constitute a disciplinable offense will be forwarded to OCTC. OCTC will then conduct an investigation independent of the criminal justice system to determine whether to pursue disciplinary charges. The criminal justice system is distinct from the State Bar. The State Bar independently evaluates attorney conduct for purposes of regulation and public protection. Accordingly, certain arrests may be actionable if the arrest is for a disciplinable offense. See Bus. & Prof. Code § 6106 (“The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”) (emphasis added).

18

Inactive attorneys should be treated the same as active attorneys: Commenters indicated that ALL attorneys should be required to be re-fingerprinted.

4

Inactive attorneys are not able to practice law in the State of California.