+ All Categories
[…] Detailed security regulations implementing the security provision of GLB were released in 200117

12 Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter “EU Data Protection Directive”).

13 See statutes listed in Appendix.

14 See statutes listed in Appendix.

15 Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), 42 U.S.C. 1320d-2 and 1320d-4, (providing that "each person . . . who maintains or transmits health information shall maintain reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards: (A) to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the information; (B) to protect against any reasonably anticipated: (i) threats or hazards to the security or integrity of the information; and (ii) unauthorized uses or disclosures of the information; and (C) otherwise to ensure compliance with this part by the officers and employees of such person." at 42 U.S.C. 1320d-2(d)(2).

16 Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Services Modernization Act (“GLB”), Pub.