THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE HILLSBOROUGH, SS. SUPERIOR COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT No. 05-E-0406
[…] State of New Hampshire / 05-E-0406
19
find that the standards or programs themselves were insufficient in content but that by
virtue of specific provisions contained within the statutes, regulations, and rules, they
failed to provide sufficient standards for accountability. See id. at 510-19.
With respect to the minimum standards proffered by the State, the Supreme
Court held that to the extent such standards excused noncompliance, they were
unconstitutional. See id. at 514. Under RSA 194:23, III (1999), a "high school" shall
"[c]omply with standards prescribed by the state board of education which shall be
uniform in their application to all schools." These standards are the minimum standards
adopted by the Board of Education. See Claremont School Dist. v. Governor
(Accountability) , 147 N.H. at 511-12. RSA 194:23-c (1999) provided that "the state
board of education shall have the power to approve for a reasonable period of time a