THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] statutory requirement and is unlawful and unreasonable.
The Wild Goose property was acquired by the Land Conservation
Investment Program (LCIP) under a deed which specified that the property was to
be used “exclusively for conservation purposes”.73 The LCIP defined
“Conservation Land” as “undeveloped land that may be used for agriculture,
forestry, or as wildlife habitat or which contains special scenic beauty, threatened
73 Appendix to Brief, Page 201.
27
or endangered plants and animals, aquifer recharge areas, wetlands, undeveloped
shorelines or flood storage areas.”74
RSA 162-C:6, III requires that the State “shall manage the lands acquired
under the [LCIP] so as to preserve the natural beauty, landscape, rural character,
natural resources, and high quality of life in New Hampshire.” The statute creates a
public trust and permits “no deviation” in the uses of LCIP lands to non-
conservation purposes. RSA 162-C:10.
The Wetlands Council declined to consider the requirements of RSA 162-
C:6 & 10, which clearly prohibit the destruction of lands protected for conservation