THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] The federal
District Court also held that the CCRA was preempted. On appeal to the U.S. Court of Appeals
for the 8th Circuit, the District Court’s preemption ruling was upheld.
Noting FECA’s express preemption provision, the legislative history of the Act, and the
FEC’s regulations, the Court of Appeals held that “under every plausible reading of § 453, the
[CCRA] falls squarely within the boundaries of the preempted domain.” The Court of Appeals
noted that Congress’ refusal to make any changes to § 453 after the FEC promulgated 11 C.F.R.
108.7 was persuasive evidence that Congress did in fact intend for FECA to have the broadest
possible preemptive effect:
The FEC regulation states that “Federal law supersedes state law concerning … [l]imitation on contributions and expenditures regarding Federal candidates and political committees.” By law, the FEC must submit a proposed regulation and an accompanying statement to both the House and Senate. If neither house
14
disapproves the proposed regulation within thirty days, the FEC may issue it. We find this duly authorized regulation is a further express preemption of the [CCRA].