+ All Categories
[…] To an appreciable (albeit backward) extent, the Hamdan Court thus incorporated in its analysis the merits of the case when determining whether to formally review these very same merits. Stated differently, in a sequentially reverse process, the Court’s ultimate substantive holding significantly informed its earlier threshold determination.

Even if such merits-based review could be justified in light of Hamdan’s allegation that some of the commission

238 Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at 2790 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 836(b) (2000) (“All rules and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable and shall be reported to Congress”)). But see infra note 244 and accompanying text. 239 Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at 2792-93. 240 See id. at 2792. 241 See id. 242 See id.

2008] SUPREME COURT WAR-ON-TERROR JURISPRUDENCE 689