+ All Categories
[…] As such, revised rules apply on appeal, even if the district court relied upon the preamended rule in its ruling. See, e.g., MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. Teleconcepts, Inc., 71 F.3d 1086, 1098 (3d Cir. 1995) (applying revised Rule 4(m) on appeal when the district court relied upon the preamended rule); see also Frost, supra note 218, at 50–52 (arguing that congressional modification of civil statutes upon certification of a question from the Supreme Court would not run contrary to retroactivity prohibitions).

288. See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(d) (2012) (stating that a petitioner who has filed a petition for rulemaking “may request the Commission to suspend all or any part of any licensing proceeding to which the petitioner is a party pending disposition of the petition for rulemaking”); Massachusetts v. United States, 522 F.3d 115, 125 (1st Cir. 2008) (applying 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(d)); Nat’l Org. of Veterans’ Advocates, Inc. v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 260 F.3d 1365, 1380–81 (Fed.