+ All Categories
[…] In the laws of 1957 (chapter 202, laws of 1957) effective April 1, 1958, the current

version of RSA 72:23 V appeared much as it does today for the first time. RSA 72:23 V reads:

72:23 Real Estate and Personal Property Tax Exemption. The following real estate and personal property shall, unless otherwise provided by statute, be exempted from taxation:

V. The buildings, lands and personal property of charitable organizations and societies organized, incorporated, or legally doing business in this state, owned, used and occupied by them directly for the purposes for which they are established, provided that none of the income or profits thereof is used for any other purpose than the purpose for which they are established. (1997 Supp.)

However, chapter 202, paragraph 5 specifically stated, “[n]othing herein contained shall

repeal any exemption granted by special act and existing on the effective date of this act. All

lawful exemptions granted by towns and cities in effect prior to April 1, 1958, shall remain in