+ All Categories
[…] To further illustrate this point, consider spam e-mail, which is regulated under the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003.238 CAN-SPAM, makes it (1) a crime to send unsolicited commercial e-mails containing fraudulent header information;239 (2) prohibits the transmission of spam to individuals that have opted out of re-ceiving further communications from the sender;240 and (3) re-quires certain identification information be included in all com-

235 For example, the company SpoofCard offers 60 minutes of calls with a spoofed caller ID for $9.95. 236 47 C.F.R. § 68.318(c)(3) (1998) (“It shall be unlawful for any person within the United States to use a computer or other electronic device to send any message via a telephone facsimile machine unless such message clearly contains, in a margin at the top or bottom of each transmitted page or on the first page of the transmission, the date and time it is sent and an identification of the business, other entity, or individual sending the message and the tele-phone number of the sending machine or of such business, other entity, or in-dividual. Telephone facsimile machines manufactured on and after December 20, 1992 must clearly mark such identifying information on each transmitted message.”).