+ All Categories
[…] (b) Section 82.0651, Government Code, as added by this Act, does not apply to prohibited conduct that occurred before the effective date of this Act. Prohibited conduct that occurred before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law that applied to the conduct immediately before the effective date of this Act, and that law is continued in effect for that purpose. SECTION 4. This Act takes effect September 1, 2011.

VIII. LET’S BREAK IT DOWN Effective September 1, 2011, all fees for legal

services will be controlled by an Amendment to Government Code §82.065 et seq that deals with the voidability of contracts for legal services. Though that is the language of the amendment to the act, it might better be read as the voidability of the obligation to pay for legal services. A. §82.065(b) “§82.065(b Any [A contingent fee] contract for legal services is voidable by the client if it is procured

Page 17: THE TEXAS DISCIPLINARY RULES OF PROFESSIONAL … · THE TEXAS DISCIPLINARY RULES OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT… The Rules Referendum ... A. Penal Code provisions dealing with barratry

The Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct… Chapter 9

5

as a result of conduct violating the laws of this state or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons.”

§82.065(b) expands the law to any contract for legal services, specifically excluding the language relating to “contingent fee” contract. What is the effect of this change and what loophole was attempting to be addressed?