+ All Categories
[…] (See 75 Fed. Reg. 40868.) The NPRM proposes to amend the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Privacy Rule, at 45 C.F.R. Part 160 and Part 164, Subparts A and E. These proposed rules, if finalized, could substantially affect the conduct of research in the United States, in both a positive and negative manner. As of the submission of this paper, the final HIPAA regulations have not yet been published, and are expected during the first quarter of 2012.

A. Prohibition on the “Sale” of PHI Section 13405(d) of the HITECH Act (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 17935(d)) provides that “a covered entity or business associate shall not directly or indirectly receive remuneration in exchange for any [PHI] of an individual” unless the covered entity obtains the individual’s authorization.