+ All Categories
[…] Page 7: The Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA): Implementation ...€¦ · Order Code RL34118 The Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA): Implementation and New Challenges Updated September

CRS-4

7 Exemptions are authorized at TSCA §5(h), §5(i), and §12. For EPA interpretations ofthese authorities, see 40 CFR §§720.30, 720,36, and 720.38 and 723.

TSCA Section 8(c) requires chemical manufacturers, processors, anddistributors to maintain records of “significant adverse reactions to health or theenvironment ... alleged to have been caused by the substance or mixture.” All recordsmust be maintained for five years, and records of employee allegations must be keptfor 30 years. Under Section 8(d), EPA must require that manufacturers submit listsof unpublished health and safety studies known to have been conducted, and copiesof such studies.