+ All Categories
[…] “outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, and inhuman in that it involved torture,

depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim,”162 or Oklahoma’s factor

that the crime was, “especially heinous, atrocious or cruel.”163 Thus, Alabama’s

aggravating factor is often criticized for unconstitutional vagueness.

Alabama’s death penalty statutes are contained in a single section in the Code

of Alabama, under Title 13A Chapter 5 Article 2.164 § 13A-5-39 defines capital

162 Godfrey v Georgia 446 U.S. 420 (1980) 163 Maynard v Cartwright 486 U.S. 356 (1988) 164 Ala. Code § 13A-5-39 to §13A-5-59 (1975).

Page 58: The Unconstitutionality of Different Standards of Death · 2015-07-09 · a. Death penalty facts b. Brief literature review on arbitrariness research Section I Chapter I: Furman v.

Cantrell 58

murder as, “an offense for which a defendant shall be punished by a sentence of

death or life imprisonment without parole according to the provisions of this

article.”165 § 13A-5-40 lists eighteen possible capital offenses;166 § 13A-5-41 to 13A-

5-44 describe the trial or “guilt” phase;167 § 13A-5-45 to 13A5-47 explain the

sentencing phase; § 13A-548 to 13A-5-52 define the aggravating and mitigating