+ All Categories
[…] Officers only have such management power as the

44 ABA Report, supra note 10, at 111; see also ADOLF A. BERLE, JR. & GARDINER C. MEANS, THE MODERN CORPORATION AND PRIVATE PROPERTY 6-7 (Transaction Publishers 1991) (1932); Ribstein, supra note 17, at 196-98 (describing the corporate governance structure and decision-making hierarchy).

45 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(a) (2014) (“The business and affairs of every corporation . . . shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors . . . .”); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 8.01(b) (2006) (“All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of the board . . . and the business and affairs of the corporation shall be managed by or under the direction . . . of its board of directors . . . .”); see also Kaplan v.