+ All Categories
[…] § 142(a)–(b) (2014) (providing that selection, terms and duties of officers shall be stated in the bylaws or as determined by the board); id. § 102(b)(1) (2014) (providing that the certificate of incorporation may contain any provision permitted or required to be in the bylaws); (iii) the board of directors in selecting and delegating authority to officers (e.g., board resolutions), see id. § 142(a) (“Every corporation . . . shall have such officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated . . . in a resolution of the board of directors . . . .”); (iv) self-regulatory organizations (e.g., NASDAQ), see Larry E. Ribstein, Why Corporations?, 1 BERKELEY BUS. L.J. 183, 218-19 (2004); (v) creditors, see, e.g., Douglas G. Baird & Robert K. Rasmussen, Private Debt and the Missing Lever of Corporate Governance, 154 U. PA. L. REV. 1209