+ All Categories
[…] INSIGHTS: CORP. & SEC. L. ADVISOR, Mar. 2009, at 2, 8 (noting the issues that remain after Gantler); Shaner, Restoring the Balance, supra note 13, at 37-38 (“Even post-Gantler, the nature and scope of a corporate officer’s fiduciary duties and liabilities are, in some minds, just as unsettled as the Guth court left them.”); see also R. Franklin Balotti & Megan W. Shaner, Safe Harbor for Officer Reliance: Comparing the Approaches of the Model Business Corporation Act and Delaware’s General Corporation Law, 74 LAW & CONTEMP. PROBS. 161, 167-72 (2011) (discussing whether the protections of Section 141(e) of the Delaware code apply to officers).

110 See DEL CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 3114(b) (2009) (providing for personal jurisdiction over officers of Delaware corporations with respect to all civil actions or proceedings where such officer “is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or proceeding against such officer for violation of a duty in such capacity, whether or not the person continues to serve as such officer at the time suit is commenced”).

2014] The (Un)Enforcement of Corporate Officers’ Duties 299