Forthcoming, Business Lawyer, vol. 70, 2015 Draft of February 14, 2015
[…] For background on the application of avoidance law to situations of ostensible ownership, see Charles W. Mooney, Jr., The Mystery and Myth of “Ostensible Ownership” and Article 9 Filing: A Critique of Proposals to Extend Filing Requirements to Leases, 39 ALA. L. REV. 683, 726-38 (1988). 116 U.C.C. § 2-402(2) (2010) reads as follows:
A creditor of the seller may treat a sale or an identification of goods to a contract for sale as void if against him a retention of possession by the seller is fraudulent under any rule of law of the state where the goods are situated, except that retention of possession in good faith and current course of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale or identification is not fraudulent.
117 See Kettering, supra note 18, at 356-57 (discussing this subject).
2015 U N I F O R M V O I D A B L E T R A N S A C T I O N S A C T 29
(i.e., all situations, other than the vendor-in-possession situation, in which the