THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 5
requested information without the procedures outlined in each agency’s
Touhy regulations, as the Touhy regulations themselves indicate. See, e.g.,
20 C.F.R. § 403.115(b)(3) (“This part does not apply to requests for testimony
[by the Social Security Administration] . . . [f]rom the United States
Department of Justice.”); 22 C.F.R. § 172.1(h) (“Nothing in this part affects
the disclosure of official information [by the State Department] to other
federal agencies or Department of Justice attorneys in connection with
litigation conducted on behalf or in defense of the United States . . . .”); 32
C.F.R. § 97.2(b)(3) (“This directive does not apply to the release of official
information or testimony by DoD personnel . . . [i]n response to requests by
Federal Government counsel in litigation conducted on behalf of the United
States.”); 38 C.F.R. § 14.801(b)(2)(i) (“Sections 14.800 through 14.810 do not
apply to . . . [l]egal proceedings in which the Department of Veterans Affairs,
the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or the United States is a party, is
represented or has a direct and substantial interest.”). The United States’