THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] United States, an action for preventive relief . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-2
(providing that the Attorney General “may institute for the United States, or
in the name of the United States, an action in a district court of the United
Case 1:12-cv-00128-RMC-DST-RLW Document 159 Filed 05/29/12 Page 2 of 15
3
States . . . for a restraining order, a preliminary or permanent injunction, or
such other order as he deems appropriate”). Moreover, the Voting Rights Act
expressly contemplates that the United States will be a party to enforcement
litigation. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e) (providing that the court “may allow the
prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee”).
Indeed, the Department of Justice does not deny that its own filings and
statements in this case referred to the United States as the defendant until
acknowledging that basic fact became inconvenient to the Department’s
efforts to block discovery. See Memorandum in Support of Motion to Compel