THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Response at 5; cf. id. at
7 (contending that the Attorney General is “the only necessary statutory
defendant”). This position appears to rest on the contention that the
Attorney General is the “statutory defendant” under Section 5. See id. at 10
(citing 42 U.S.C. § 1973c). The United States provides no authority to
support its position, and none appears in the Voting Rights Act.
In fact, the Voting Rights Act clearly states that the Attorney
General’s enforcement authority is conferred by Congress and exercised on
behalf of the United States. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1973j(d) (“Whenever any
person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any
person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 1973,
1973a, 1973b, 1973c, 1973e, 1973h, 1973i, or subsection (b) of this section, the
Attorney General may institute for the United States, or in the name of the
United States, an action for preventive relief . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-2
(providing that the Attorney General “may institute for the United States, or
in the name of the United States, an action in a district court of the United
Case 1:12-cv-00128-RMC-DST-RLW Document 159 Filed 05/29/12 Page 2 of 15
3