THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] In fact, the Voting Rights Act clearly states that the Attorney
General’s enforcement authority is conferred by Congress and exercised on
behalf of the United States. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1973j(d) (“Whenever any
person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any
person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 1973,
1973a, 1973b, 1973c, 1973e, 1973h, 1973i, or subsection (b) of this section, the
Attorney General may institute for the United States, or in the name of the
United States, an action for preventive relief . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-2
(providing that the Attorney General “may institute for the United States, or
in the name of the United States, an action in a district court of the United
Case 1:12-cv-00128-RMC-DST-RLW Document 159 Filed 05/29/12 Page 2 of 15
3
States . . . for a restraining order, a preliminary or permanent injunction, or
such other order as he deems appropriate”). Moreover, the Voting Rights Act
expressly contemplates that the United States will be a party to enforcement
litigation. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e) (providing that the court “may allow the
prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee”).