THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] States. The United States is a party to this litigation.
Because this litigation is conducted on behalf of the United States,
there is no basis for the Department of Justice’s insistence that Texas serve
discovery subpoenas on executive branch agencies. Subpoenas are not
necessary. The Department of Justice has the authority to obtain the
Case 1:12-cv-00128-RMC-DST-RLW Document 159 Filed 05/29/12 Page 4 of 15
5
requested information without the procedures outlined in each agency’s
Touhy regulations, as the Touhy regulations themselves indicate. See, e.g.,
20 C.F.R. § 403.115(b)(3) (“This part does not apply to requests for testimony
[by the Social Security Administration] . . . [f]rom the United States
Department of Justice.”); 22 C.F.R. § 172.1(h) (“Nothing in this part affects
the disclosure of official information [by the State Department] to other
federal agencies or Department of Justice attorneys in connection with
litigation conducted on behalf or in defense of the United States . . . .”); 32