THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Department of Justice.”); 22 C.F.R. § 172.1(h) (“Nothing in this part affects
the disclosure of official information [by the State Department] to other
federal agencies or Department of Justice attorneys in connection with
litigation conducted on behalf or in defense of the United States . . . .”); 32
C.F.R. § 97.2(b)(3) (“This directive does not apply to the release of official
information or testimony by DoD personnel . . . [i]n response to requests by
Federal Government counsel in litigation conducted on behalf of the United
States.”); 38 C.F.R. § 14.801(b)(2)(i) (“Sections 14.800 through 14.810 do not
apply to . . . [l]egal proceedings in which the Department of Veterans Affairs,
the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or the United States is a party, is
represented or has a direct and substantial interest.”). The United States’
insistence that Texas comply with these regulations is unwarranted and
appears calculated to maximize the burden on the State of Texas, create the
appearance of complexity where none exists, and delay the production of
admittedly relevant information from federal agencies.