THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease” and
“articles (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the
body of man or other animals.” Therefore, almost any ingested or topical or
injectable product that, through its label or labeling (including internet websites,
promotional pamphlets, and other marketing material), is claimed to be beneficial
for such uses will be regulated by FDA as a drug. The definition also includes
components of drugs, such as active pharmaceutical ingredients.67
84. 21 C.F.R. § 210.3(b)(7) defines an “active ingredient” in a drug as “any component
that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the
63 21 U.S.C. § 352(i)(3). 64 21 U.S.C. § 352(j). 65 21 U.S.C. § 352(n). 66 21 U.S.C. § 352(p). 67 https://www.fda.gov/ForIndustry/ImportProgram/ImportBasics/RegulatedProducts/ucm511482.htm#drug.
Case 1:19-cv-16207-RBK-JS Document 1 Filed 08/01/19 Page 20 of 57 PageID: 20
21
structure or any function of the body of man or other animals. The term includes
those components that may undergo chemical change in the manufacture of the drug
product and be present in the drug product in a modified form intended to furnish the
specified activity or effect.”68
85. NDMA and NDEA both have the ability to cause cancer by triggering genetic
mutations in humans. This mutation affects the structure of the human body, and
thus, NDMA and NDEA are, by definition, active ingredients in a drug.