THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and purity characteristics, which it purports or is represented to possess;”54
c. “If it purports to be or is represented as a drug the name of which is
recognized in an official compendium, and … its quality or purity falls below,
the standard set forth in such compendium. … No drug defined in an official
compendium shall be deemed to be adulterated under this paragraph because
it differs from the standard of strength, quality, or purity therefor set forth in
50 21 U.S.C. § 331(g). 51 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). 52 21 U.S.C. § 331(c). 53 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(A). 54 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B).
Case 1:19-cv-16207-RBK-JS Document 1 Filed 08/01/19 Page 18 of 57 PageID: 18
19
such compendium, if its difference in strength, quality, or purity from such
standard is plainly stated on its label.”55
d. “If it is a drug and any substance has been (1) mixed or packed therewith so as
to reduce its quality or strength or (2) substituted wholly or in part therefor.”56
81. A drug is misbranded:
a. “If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”57
b. “If any word, statement, or other information required…to appear on
the label or labeling is not prominently placed thereon…in such terms as to