THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] such drug in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or
more but not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are
stated elsewhere in the labeling.”
103. Section 201.10 requires that all ingredients (meaning “any substance in the drug,
whether added to the formulation as a single substance or in admixture [sic] with
other substances) be listed. Failure to reveal the presence of an ingredient when the
ingredient is material to the drug renders the drug misbranded.
104. Section 201.56 provides requirements for drug labeling:
(1) The labeling must contain a summary of the essential scientific
information needed for the safe and effective use of the drug.
(2) The labeling must be accurate and must not be misleading.
(3) A drug’s labeling must be based upon human data, and no claims can be
made if there is insufficient evidence of effectiveness.
Further, any new labels submitted to the FDA must contain all information
outlined in the regulation.