THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] drugs ingested by Plaintiff, Defendants violated the following Current Good
Manufacturing Practices:
101. Under 21 C.F.R. § 200 et seq., current good manufacturing practice (cGMP)
requirements are set forth. The requirements in this part are intended to ensure that
drugs will be safe and effective and otherwise in compliance with the FDCA. This
part establishes basic requirements applicable to manufacturers of pharmaceutical
drugs.
73 Id. 65 Fed. Reg. 14286 (March 16, 2000). 74 U.S. v. Research Labs., 126 F.2d 42, 45 (9th Cir. 1942). 75 21 C.F.R. § 201.6; 201.10. 76 21 U.S.C. § 331(a).
Case 1:19-cv-16207-RBK-JS Document 1 Filed 08/01/19 Page 23 of 57 PageID: 23
24
102. 21 C.F.R. § 201.6 states that “[t]he labeling of a drug which contains two or more
ingredients may be misleading by reason, among other reasons, of the designation of
such drug in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or
more but not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are
stated elsewhere in the labeling.”
103. Section 201.10 requires that all ingredients (meaning “any substance in the drug,
whether added to the formulation as a single substance or in admixture [sic] with
other substances) be listed. Failure to reveal the presence of an ingredient when the