+ All Categories
[…] Often this will serve as a proxy for compliance with industry custom and standards.

143 Mich. Comp. L. § 286.473 ("farm or farm operation" is not nuisance if it "conforms to generally accepted agricultural and management practices according to policy determined by the Michigan commission of agriculture. Generally accepted agricultural and management practices shall be reviewed annually by the Michigan commission of agriculture and revised as considered necessary.")

144 Cal. Civ. Code § 3482.5(a)(1) (emphasis added) provides:

No agricultural activity, operation, or facility, or appurtenances thereof, conducted or maintained for commercial purposes, and in a manner consistent with proper and accepted customs and standards, as established and followed by similar agricultural

operations in the same locality, shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, due to any changed condition in or about the locality, after it has been in operation for more than three years if it was not a nuisance at the time it began.

49

per accidens (in contrast to the bright-line nuisance per se rule), balances a number of factors to

determine which party has a property entitlement. Often but not always the decision maker is the