+ All Categories
[…] possibility of increased rates as well as continuing the high standard of safety and reliability currently delivered by PSEG.”146 The BPU also stressed the potential for “possible market dominance and the ability to set power prices which could lead to higher bills.”147 The merger was subject to review under the BPU’s “positive benefits” standard, which required the petitioners to prove that positive benefits would flow to customers and the State, and likewise that there were no adverse impacts as a result of the proposed change in control.148 The BPU also scrutinized the merger pursuant to N.J.S.A. 48:2–51.1, which requires that the Board evaluate “the impact of the acquisition on competition, on the rates of ratepayers affected by the acquisition of control, on the employees of the affected public utility or utilities, and on the provision of safe and adequate utility service at just and reasonable rates.”149 The New Jersey Ratepayer Advocate further echoed concerns of negative impacts stemming from the merger, such as the elimination of almost 950 jobs in the State.150

145 PA. Gives OK to Exelon-PSEG Deal, PHILA. BUS. J., Jan. 27, 2006, available at