The U.S. Land-Grant University System:
[…] HSACU Fund. Four percent of available funds are to be reserved to NIFA for administrative
services. The balance of the interest income is to be distributed to the HSACUs according to the
following formula (7 U.S.C. 3243):
40% in equal shares to the HSACUs and
60% to be distributed among the HSACUs on a pro rata basis based on the
Hispanic enrollment count of each institution.
34 See NIFA, “Fiscal Year 2019 – Distribution of the Tribal Colleges Endowment Program Funds,” at
https://nifa.usda.gov/sites/default/files/program/FY-2019-Tribal-Endowment-Distribution.pdf.
35 25 U.S.C. 1801(a)(8) defines the “Indian student count” as “a number equal to the total number of Indian students
enrolled in each tribally controlled college or university, determined in a manner consistent with subsection (b) of this
section on the basis of the quotient of the sum of the credit hours of all Indian students so enrolled, divided by 12.”
The U.S. Land-Grant University System: An Overview
Congressional Research Service 16
Competitive Grants
Many provisions in various laws authorize competitive grants for agriculture and forestry
research, education, and extension. The following highlights some major provisions relevant to