+ All Categories
[…] 14. Thomas W. Merrill, The Story of Chevron: The Making of an AccidentalLandmark, in ADMINISTRATIVE LAW STORIES 399, 402 (Peter L. Strauss ed., 2006)(describing Chevron as "a decision that was considered routine by those who made it [but]came to be regarded as one of potentially transformative significance").

15. See discussion infra Part III.B.16. Golden, supra note 11, at 1098 ("[T]he FTC has shown a capacity to influence

patent-law developments by holding hearings and issuing reports.")17. See infra text accompanying notes 18-29.18. 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(2)(A) (2012).19. See 35 U.S.C. § 131 ("The [USPTO] Director shall cause an examination to be

made of the application . . .; and if on such examination it appears that the applicant isentitled to a patent under the law, the Commissioner shall issue a patent therefore.")

2013]1 543

SMU LAW REVIEW

year.20 This task necessarily requires the USPTO to address patentabilityquestions, such as whether an invention is obvious over prior art21 -i.e.,to provide answers to "substantive" questions of patent law.